Duplin County Schools

Duplin County Schools

A District-Wide Early College Approach to College and Career Excellence for ALL!

1 TIME KEEPER 2 EMAIL 3 CALENDAR 4 NCEd Cloud IAM
Return to Headlines

DCS Sponsors Elementary and Middle School Spelling Bees


Congratulations everyone! 

 

 
KENANSVILLE, NORTH CAROLINA- March 14, 2017- Elementary and middle school-level Spelling Bee winners from across the district gathered in the Monk Auditorium of James Sprunt Community College last week for school system’s annual Spelling Bee sponsored by the Duplin County Schools Curriculum Department.  Mr. Michael Mozingo served as the Moderator for the event. 

The elementary level competition consisted of students in third through fifth grade.  Alex Sweetland from B.F. Grady Elementary School won first place in the Third Grade Division.  Other winners for this division were second place winner Tariq Savage from Kenansville Elementary School and third place winner Ibrahim Garka from Warsaw Elementary School.

In the Fourth Grade Division, first place went to Tyrese Jeffers from Wallace Elementary School.  North Duplin Elementary School’s Ben Bullard won second place and Valentin Jimenez from B. F. Grady Elementary School won third.

Gernyla Miller from Kenansville Elementary School won first place in the Fifth Grade Division with Chinquapin Elementary School’s Elleanna Rogers and Warsaw Elementary School’s Zander Oberschelp winning second and third place respectively.

The middle school competition included students in sixth through eighth grade.  Waylon Sloan from Chinquapin Elementary School won first place in the Sixth Grade Division.  James Williams from Charity Middle School came in second and Marley Pittman from Beulaville Elementary School won third place.

In the Seventh Grade Division, first place went to Gabriella Herrera from Chinquapin Elementary School with E. E. Smith Middle School’s Andrew Pender and Charity Middle School’s Iris Gonzales winning second and third place respectively.

William Powell from Charity Middle School won first place in the Eighth Grade Division and Jazmin Santos from B.F. Grady Elementary School won second place.  Caden Westerdahl from Beulaville Elementary School placed third in this division.

Great job everyone!

 

 

###

 For more information, please contact Dawn Craft at (910) 296-6623 or dcraft@duplinschools.net.




CLOSE